Technip Energies completes overhaul of SOCAR’s petrochemical complex
Oil&Gas Materials 19 April 2021 13:41 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Apr.19
Technip Energies, a world-leading engineering and technology player, based in France, has completed the overhaul of Azerikimya petrochemical complex of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR, Trend reports with reference to the company.
“We have beaten the challenges of the COVID-19 pandemic to ensure that our work on the Azerikimya modernization project in Azerbaijan has been completed on time.
The overhaul of the SOCAR’s petrochemical complex near the nation’s capital, Baku, is now complete and the plant has been handed over and is fully in operation. It has been producing ethylene and propylene on demand since October 2020.
Testing has shown that all the technological modifications introduced as part of the project execution are functioning properly. The contractual performance test was successfully completed in February and the plant met the ethylene and propylene production capacity and quality specification,” said the company.
Azerikimya State-Owned Company was transferred to SOCAR in 2010. The Syndicate has an ethylene-polyethylene plant (EP-300, Polymer-120, isopropyl alcohol production unit, production of steam and electric energy) and a repair and construction division. The Syndicate's plants have the following capacities: ethylene-polyethylene plant - 260,000 tons of ethylene per year, 136,000 tons of propylene per year, 120,000 tons of polypropylene per year, 25,000 tons of industrial isopropyl alcohol per year, and 24400 tonnes of absolute isopropyl alcohol per year, 1,750 tonnes of absolute di-isopropyl alcohol per year, and 480 tons of steam per hour and 32 MW of electric power per hour.
After the transference of Azerikimya to SOCAR, a number of measures have been taken towards supplying PU’s facilities with stable raw materials, improving the quality of products and boosting production, as well as modern nitrogen-oxygen complex, water-cooling device, absolute isopropyl alcohol section, facilities for removal of propane-propylene fraction from the sulphur compounds and butane-butylene fraction hydrogenation have been constructed and put into operation. Following the reconstruction, the central laboratory has been provided with modern equipment.