Haldor Topsoe ready to support hydrogen economy dev’t in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 16 June 2021 11:11 (UTC +04:00)
Haldor Topsoe, based in Denmark, is ready to support hydrogen economy development in Azerbaijan, the company told Trend.
‘Hydrogen is very much on the agenda nowadays, and also in Azerbaijan. Green hydrogen production via electrolysis has already been mentioned as a possibility to modernize existing plants – but we can also offer this solution as a separate project, in case Azerbaijan decides to develop a hydrogen economy.
We also have excellent technologies for production of blue hydrogen from hydrocarbons if carbon capture and storage is considered – and Azerbaijan has a unique possibility to store the captured CO2 in oil and gas fields,” said the company.
Azerbaijan plans to transport hydrogen to Europe through the Southern Gas Corridor.
SOCAR group companies are already implementing a number of projects in this sphere. One of them is related to hydrogen production in Absheron to transport it to Europe via the Southern Gas Corridor in the future. It is about the net zero petroleum gas flaring until 2022.
Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), European leg of the Southern Gas Corridor, duly adjusted, will in the future be able to transport 10 percent of hydrogen mixed with natural gas.
It means that TAP will be ready to make 1 billion cubic meters of hydrogen available per year.