NAM youth organization's climate action forum held in Azerbaijan's Baku (PHOTO)
Green Economy Materials 20 June 2024 14:20 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 20. The international forum on climate action organized by the Youth Organization of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) has been held in Baku, Trend reports.
Addressing the event participants, Azerbaijan's Deputy Foreign Minister and COP29 chief negotiator Yalchin Rafiyev said that preparations for COP29 are progressing on schedule. "Our utmost difficulty in preparing for COP29 is that we have rather little time. But if we divide the preparation phase into pre-session and post-session periods, we see that everything is going as planned. Our plans and roadmap for the next stages are ready, and we are on track".
UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan Vladanka Andreeva noted that the upcoming conferences of the parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change can be labeled as "maximum ambition, maximum action, and maximum support," and all segments of the population should participate in these international events.
According to her, at COP29, the voice of youth will be "represented" and heard.
"A large-scale climate finance plan is being prepared. Without taking into account the opinions and knowledge of all segments of the population, its effective development and implementation are impossible. The role of young people in this is very important," Andreeva noted.
Further speaking, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan and President of COP29 Mukhtar Babayev said that limiting global warming to 1.5 degrees, climate finance, and national emission reduction plans are the main goals of the upcoming COP29. "The work of the COP29 presidency comes with the strengthening of world ambitions with clear plans to keep global warming at 1.5 degrees and build a world resilient to climate change. On the other hand, it implies the allocation of financial resources to realize these plans. We, as the COP29 chair country, for example, will help countries develop nationally determined contributions. These are national plans that outline a country's plans to reduce emissions. There will also be a focus on national adaptation plans that show how to ensure a country's resilience to the impacts of climate change, and this is among the main issues at COP29".
According to the program, the forum will last until June 24, and apart from Baku, its program covers activities in Shamakhi.
The NAM youth organization operates in 49 member states of the Non-Aligned Movement. The NAM Youth Network was officially established on October 5, 2021 in Baku. The transformation into an organization took place after the adoption of the Shusha Agreement within the framework of the NAM Youth Summit, held with the participation of 70 youth representatives from 63 NAM member states.
The head of the organization is Leyla Hasanova - Youth Climate Advocate (Climate Leader) at COP29.