Azercell Telecom JV Participates in 3GSMA World Congress
ICT Materials 12 February 2008 12:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 12 February / Trend / On 11-14 February, the 3GSMA World Congress is to be held in Spain's Barcelona City.
The 3GSMA World Congress is the first traditional conference and exhibition devoted to mobile communications. This event defines the future of the industry. Furthermore, business links are established through it. In the framework of the Congress, GSM Association (GSMA) will arrange GSMA Leadership Summit, Forum on Mobile Industries Innovations, Mobile Innovation Global Awards presentation ceremony and several other seminars and forums.
Azercell Telecom JV is the only company from Azerbaijan to participate in 3GSMA World Congress. The Azercell delegation which is composed of its senior management and led by CEO A.Halim Ates, will attend the Congress. Participation of Azercell Telecom is done under the auspices of Fintur Holdings B.V., managing TeliaSonera Group of Companies activities in Eurasia.
It is the second time that Azercell Telecom JV is participating in the world's largest exhibition in the field of mobile industries. During the 3GSM International Congress, Azercell Telecom JV will inform delegates not only about its market of activities and economic development of Azerbaijan, but will also speak about this country's political and public achievements. Participation at such events will ensure that it remains committed to the traditions of applying newest technology within the country in the framework of Azercell Telecom JV's " Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis deserve the best of everything" strategy. Being a model company in the region, Azercell Telecom JV will use information and knowledge as well as technological innovation obtained in this way to serve its subscribers.
The year's Congress which coincides with the 24th Anniversary of 3GSMA World Congress will invite 9,000 delegates and the main auditorium of participants will gather more than 60,000 people. More than 1,000 companies will feature their products in the exhibition organized within this annual international event in all fields of mobile industries. The total area of the exhibition will be 295.00 m2 spanning 8 large halls. Here, 1,400 items will be exhibited and 250 will give a talk. The event will have broad media coverage ensured by 2,300 media representatives, including Azerbaijani journalists who will fly to Barcelona through the assistance of Azercell.