Iran to boost internet bandwidth to 2 terabits per second
ICT Materials 13 August 2012 12:45
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug.13/ Trend F.Milad/
Iran plans to increase its internet bandwidth to 2 terabits per second from 520 gigabits per second by the end of its fifth five-year development plan (March 2016), Minister of Communications and Information Technology Reza Taqipour said.
Reza Taqipour told the ISNA News Agency that the bandwidth has been increased to 520 gigabits per second from 23 gigabits per second during the past three years.
Iran plans to launch a national information network, or the national internet, Taqipour said in April.
He told the ILNA News Agency that the development of internet-based services in schools across the country is among objectives of the ministry.
Since 2005, Iran has been developing a "national Internet" to improve control over its content as well as speed. The project, which is separate from the World Wide Web, will be completed by 2013. This network will be separated from the rest of the internet, specifically for domestic use.