Azerbaijan Communications Ministry Eager to Establish Supercomputer Center
ICT Materials 19 December 2006 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies carries out preparations for the application of the project on establishment of Supercomputer Center. The Ministry informed Trend that they studied international experience in this direction. The Ministry will conduct feasibility study for the Center. There are financial sources for the project with the budget of $10-12mln.
Meetings were held with representatives of Hewlett Packard, Microsoft, Fujitsu Siemens, IBM and Kvazar Micro for selection of the best options. Currently, the measures are taken for the Supercomputer Center configuration and definition.
The Ministry states the necessity of taking into consideration such program like E-government' and special economic zones while establishing centers.
The Center to be equipped with supercomputers will be established within the framework of the program on the development of communications and information and communications technologies in Azerbaijan 2005-2008. After the implementation of the project there will be developed electron archive of newspapers and television channels, which will enable the use of these resources in future without loss of time.