Russia issues permits for operating flights to several Uzbek cities
Transport Materials 11 March 2021 12:22 (UTC +04:00)
Russia's Federal Air Transport Agency, also known as Rosaviatsiya, has issued permits to Russian airlines for flights to different countries of the world, including Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to Rosaviatsiya.
According to the agency, it will be possible to fly by Ural Airlines from the Bolshoye Savino airport in Perm to eight regions of Uzbekistan, including Karshi, Bukhara, Samarkand, Fergana, Nukus, Namangan, Navoi and Urgench regions.
In addition, Ural Airlines received the right to fly to a number of regions in Uzbekistan from Yekaterinburg.
Also, it is reported that AZUR air, Ai Fly, Alrosa, UTair, Siberia, Aeroflot, North Wind, Red Wings (175 flights in total) will be able to fly to different Uzbek regions.
However, Rosaviatsiya noted that the decision to issue these admissions is not a basis or a decision to resume flights on international routes. Clearance is the airline's right that it can use when resuming flights.
“Admission is just a right that airlines will be able to carry out flight when international flights resume in the future,” Rosaviatsiya explained.
In November 2020, Rosaviatsiya has issued admission to a number of airlines carrying out passenger and cargo transportation for regular flights to 12 countries, including Uzbekistan.
It was noted in the statement that the planes could again fly on the Russia-Uzbek routes - Novosibirsk - Bukhara, Yekaterinburg - Bukhara, Krasnodar - Karshi, Moscow - Navoi, St. Petersburg - Nukus, Yekaterinburg - Urgench and St. Petersburg - Urgench.