Uzbek-Korean JV names volume polyethylene output in 2020
Uzbekistan Materials 20 January 2021 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek-Korean joint venture Uz-Kor Gas Chemical in 2020 processed 4.49 billion cubic meters of natural gas, sent 709.75 million cubic meters of gas for deep processing and reached the output of 354,460 tons of polyethylene and 97,500 tons polypropylene products, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz.
According to the information, the indicators of the plan for polymer grades to be produced in 2021 were formed in 2020 based on the demand for polymer grades sold through one of the commodity markets of Uzbekistan, and the cost of producing a brand was determined based on market demand.
In addition, the project on construction of a high-purity hydrogen and nitrogen filling station is expected to be fully launched in February 2021, creating an opportunity to save on foreign exchange in the amount of $400,000 per year and meet the demand of network laboratories for high-purity hydrogen and nitrogen.
Also, the responsible heads of the Department of Gas Processing and Gas Chemistry of Uzbekneftegaz JSC and specialists of Uz-Kor Gas Chemical in 2020 discussed issues of further increasing the efficiency of the plant, polymer production processes and new promising projects were discussed.
Furthermore, the current state of the project on production of oil for washing compressors from pyrolysis distillate was analyzed and the current implementation period of this project was reduced to 15 months, from September 2024 to January 2023 due to the parallel execution of works, and mechanisms and conditions for the next stage were determined project.
It was noted that this project will save $4 million a year in foreign exchange, provide the industrial plants with 7,600 tons of industrial compressor flush oil, and thereby save an additional $11 million for the Uzbekistan.
Moreover, responsible specialists of departments and enterprises discussed issues of reducing imports of fuels and lubricants, components and chemicals used in production processes, and agreed to accelerate work to expand cooperation with manufacturers of Uzbekistan in the procurement of material and technical resources.