Uzbekistan reveals share of agricultural, forestry, fish output for 1Q2021
Uzbekistan Materials 23 April 2021 11:56 (UTC +04:00)
The volume of production of agricultural, forestry, and fish products in the Republic for the 1Q2021 amounted to 29.9 trillion soums ($2.8 billion), increasing by 3.1 percent compared to the same period last year, Trend reports citing the press service of the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan.
According to the ministry, the share of dekhkan (family) farms in agricultural production amounted to 88.9 percent (an increase of 3.1 percent), farms 7.1 percent (3.6 percent), and organizations engaged in agricultural activities is 4 percent (3.3 percent).
At the same time, the share of agricultural products in the gross structure of agriculture accounted for 5.9 percent, livestock products - 88 percent, hunting, forestry, and fishing - 6.1 percent.
In particular, during the reporting period, 65,700 tons of vegetables were produced from agricultural products (an increase of 1.7 percent). Also, 493,200 tons of meat (3.5 percent) from livestock products, 1,823 tons (2.6 percent) of milk, 1,374 million eggs (2 percent), and 404,600 pieces of karakul sheepskins (1 percent) were produced in 3M2021.
It is reported that the share of Samarkand and Tashkent regions in the volume of production of agriculture, forestry, and fishery is high and amounts to 13 percent, Bukhara, Fergana, Khorezm, Andijan, Kashkadarya regions - 8-8.9 percent. Also, the share of Namangan (6.4 percent), Navoi (5.3 percent), Syrdarya (3.1 percent) regions, and the Karakalpakstan Republic (3.2 percent) has a smaller share compared to other regions.