Uzbekistan sees increase in refrigerator production
Uzbekistan Materials 23 February 2023 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 23. Uzbekistan produced some 19,800 units of refrigerators in January 2023, Trend reports via the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan's manufacturing of refrigerators increased by 34.9 percent, compared to the figure for January 2022.
During the reporting period, Uzbekistan has also produced buses (22 units), automobile engines (4,984 units), lead batteries (88,300 units), etc.
According to the statistics, as of February 1, 2023, about 98,903 industrial enterprises are operating in Uzbekistan. During the reporting period, they produced industrial products worth 33.6 trillion soums ($2.9 billion) - an increase of 2.1 percent, compared to the figure for January 2022 (32.9 trillion soums or $2.8 billion).
Uzbekistan produces refrigerators not only for domestic markets but also for export. In 2022, Uzbekistan exported 316,700 refrigerators worth $78.6 million abroad. The export of refrigerators increased by 30.9 percent or 74,800 units compared to the corresponding period in 2021.
Most of the refrigerators exports went to Russia (105,300), followed by Kazakhstan (104, 700), Tajikistan (63,700), Kyrgyzstan (21,100), and other countries (21,900).