The bodies of Moldavian plane crash victims arrive at Turkey
Iran Materials 11 January 2007 15:03
(Cihan) - The bodies of people who died when the Moldavian plane crashed near Baghdad, were brought on Wednesday to Adana.
Twenty- eight of the bodies belong to Turkish construction workers and five of the bodies belong to the crew.
Fourteen bodies were delivered to their families while the others are awaiting identification due to heavy burns making the bodies unrecognizable. The bodies handed so far are expected to be buried on Thursday.
The only survivor of the crash, Abdulkadir Akyuz, will remain in Baghdad because of gravity of his condition. He will be treated by the American doctors there, reports Trend.
Seventeen bodies, very hard to recognize due to heavy burns, are held at the forensic medicine center awaiting DNA tests. Five bodies of the crew are also brought to Adana and will be handed over to their countries after the paperwork was completed.
The Antonov-26 plane with 30 passengers and five crew members left the Turkish city of Adana at 6:09 a.m. Tuesday and vanished from radar screens around 100 km away from Baghdad shortly after leaving Turkish air space.
The plane crashed while trying to land in heavy fog 200 meters from the airport track near the town of Balad, some 80 kilometers to the north of capital Baghdad.