Photo: Frozen conflicts in Azerbaijan and Georgia hinder regional development / Politics
Baku, Azerbaijan, March 28
The ceremony of the meeting of the Georgian delegation headed by Deputy Defense Minister of the country, Mikhail Darchiashvili was held at the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry on March 28.
The Defense Ministry's report notes that Darchiashvili was first received by the Deputy Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Chingiz Mammadov.
The parties discussed the issues of bilateral cooperation between the defense ministries of Azerbaijan and Georgia, including in the sphere of military education, as well as regional security at the meeting. A meeting with the Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov followed.
The relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia have a strategic character, the countries act from common positions in international organizations, and the relationships between them will be continuously strengthened, according to Hasanov.
Speaking of the military-political situation in the region, the minister stressed that the frozen conflicts in the territories of Azerbaijan and Georgia seriously hinder the development of the region.
The Azerbaijani minister noted that the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan is a threat to stability in the region, stressing the importance of its resolution in accordance with the rules and norms of international law and UN Security Council resolutions.
Darchiashvili said at the meeting that relations between the two countries are on a solid historical base, the cooperation between the defense ministries of Georgia and Azerbaijan serves the common interests of these states, according to the deputy minister. After they exchanged of views on topical issues of bilateral relations in the defense sector.