Azerbaijan plans to start assembling tractors produced by U.S. AGCO (PHOTO)
Ganja Automobile Plant of Azerbaijan and the U.S. AGCO company are negotiating on joint production of tractors under four brand names in Azerbaijan, deputy director of the marketing and service plant, Konstantin Barabanov told Trend on May 8.
AGCO is one of the world's leading manufacturers of agricultural machinery.
Plans are to produce tractors under the brand names of Challenger, Fendt, Massey Ferguson and Valtra.
"AGCO is a universally recognized leader in manufacturing agricultural machinery and spare parts complying with high international standards. Currently, we are negotiating with this company on the possibility of starting this production in Azerbaijan," he said.
Barabanov underscored that Ganja Automobile Plant pays great attention to the quality, innovations and meeting the growing demands of consumers.
At the same time, the company has established an extensive network of service centers throughout the country.
Meanwhile, the use of modern equipment and technology will have positive effect on the development of agriculture and providing the consumers with necessary agricultural products.
The Ganja plant is able to assemble up to 1,000 trucks and around 2,000 tractors per year. Currently, tractors under the brand name of Belarus and MAZ cars are assembled at the plant.
Along with tractors and cars, the Ganja plant also produces variety of equipment for Belarus tractors. There is a one-year guarantee for the equipment produced at the plant.