Photo: Georgian servicemen to be part of NATO Response Force / Georgia
Tbilisi, Georgia, March 20
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania met with the U.S. Marine Corps Force Commander in Europe, Lt. Gen. Richard Tryon, who is in the country on a two-day visit. They discussed the participation of Georgian servicemen in the NATO Response Force.
Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze , Deputy Defense Minister Mikhail Darchiashvili and U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland attended the meeting, the Georgian Defense Ministry told Trend on March 20.
During the meeting the sides discussed the defense cooperation between Georgia and the U.S, the ministry said.
Alasania thanked the U.S. side for assisting in the development of the Georgian Armed Forces and bringing them in line with NATO standards.
The sides also touched upon the participation of the Georgian military contingent in the NATO peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan (ISAF) and Resolute Support mission after 2014.