Azerbaijani producer signs contract on delivery of components for decoders
Azerbaijan Materials 23 October 2011 11:21 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 23 /Trend, H.Veliyev/
Azerbaijani-based KUR computer equipment production plant has signed a contract with a major supplier of barebone-platforms for the supply of a large batch of components for the production of decoders, general manager of the plant Rizvan Osmanov told Trend on Saturday. The supplier's name was not disclosed.
According to Osmanov, the experimental version, submitted to the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan and the Teleradio Production Unit, has successfully passed tests and been approved by these agencies.
"Currently, decoders are already being produced at production facilities of KUR, and these devices are now available in retail technology shops. With the increasing penetration of digital TV, the demand for these devices will only increase, and they will be more accessible to end users," said Osmanov.
The development of digital broadcasting in Azerbaijan is one of the priority tasks of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technology, which intends to distribute digital broadcasting throughout the country in the near future.