Azerbaijan dissatisfied with OSCE MG, says FM (UPDATE)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 2 February 2016 21:54 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted on 21:39)
Azerbaijan is dissatisfied with the OSCE Minsk Group, which hasn't achieved progress in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during the whole period of its activity, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov Feb. 2.
Baku sees the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs' spreading a statement on reviewing a report in the PACE on the situation in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan at the PACE winter session as a pressure on other countries, the minister said.
The Azerbaijani foreign ministry brought its dissatisfaction to the attention of the co-chair countries' foreign ministries.
"I have sent letters to the foreign ministers of Russia, France and the US and brought Baku's position to their attention," Mammadyarov said. "Azerbaijan has a sovereign right to raise any issue at international platforms and nobody has the right to interfere in its sovereign affairs."