Latest situation at Armenia-Azerbaijan front as of November 8
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 November 2020 08:25 (UTC +04:00)
During the day on November 7 and night on November 8, the Armenian armed forces units fired at the positions of the units of the Azerbaijan Army and Azerbaijani human settlements in various directions of the front using different smaller arms, howitzers, and mortars, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told Trend on Nov. 8.
The combat operations continued with varying intensity, mainly in the Aghdere, Aghdam, Khojavend, and Gubadli directions of the front. During the day, the Armenian Armed Forces were seriously hit in the main directions of the front. In some areas of the front, the Armenian troops were forced to retreat, suffering casualties on personnel and military vehicles.
The Armenian Armed Forces, which were unable to withhold in the front, find firing at peaceful population and civilian infrastructure as a way out, the Ministry said. As a result of artillery shelling of villages of Tartar, Barda, Aghdam, Aghjabedi, and Gubadli regions by Armenian armed forces units last day, some civilians were killed and injured, civilian infrastructure was damaged. The retaliatory actions taken by the Azerbaijan Army were only against legitimate military targets.
During the day, a large number of Armenian troops, 4 - T-72 tanks, 2 - D-20 howitzers, and several military trucks full of ammunition were destroyed and wrecked.
Currently, combat operations are underway. The operational situation is under the control of Azerbaijani troops.