Police Detain Opposition Parties Leaders in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 9 February 2008 14:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 9 February / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The chairmen of the Classic Popular Front Party, Mirmahmud Miralioglu, and National-Democratic Party, Iskandar Hamidov, were detained by the police of Salyan region on 9 February, Miralioglu informed.
The car which Miralioglu and Hamidov were driving to Yardimli region to attend in funeral of mother of MP Sabir Rustamkhanli, chairman of Civil Solidarity party, were detained by traffic police for document checking.
According to Miralioglu, police asked the document which confirms the warrant for car driving. However, police officers took the documents and drive the car to the automobile park.
"We forced to sit into the police car and driven to the Salyan region Police Station. However, we were taken back after two hours detention. They returned our documents," Miralioglu said.
Opposition representatives valued the incident as next arbitrariness and exceeding of commissions.
Earlier, CPFPA, NDP and Azadlig parties united in the Union for Democracy could not hold zone consultation in Barda region. Barda police officers did not allow them to come to the region due to shortages of the permission by the regional Executive Administration to hold the event.