Arrangements for Azerbaijani Presidents Visit to Poland Underway
Politics Materials 20 February 2008 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February / corr Trend S.Agayeva / Preparations the for Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's upcoming visit to Warsaw are underway. An Azerbaijani delegation led by Khalaf Khalafov, the Deputy Foreign Minister, is in Warsaw to hold meetings at the Foreign Ministry and President's Administration of Poland, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Poland, told Trend over the telephone on 20 February.
President Aliyev plans to visit Poland on 26-27 February. It will be in reply to the visit of the Polish President Lech Kachinskiy to Baku in March 2007.
During the meeting there are plans to sign intergovernmental agreements which are currently being coordinated by experts of the two countries.
The Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers told Trend that the Agriculture Ministry and the Ministry of Economic Development have submitted draft agreements (on veterinary and on the development of trade relations and trade cooperation) for signing during the visit.