Azerbaijani opposition parties to participate in municipal elections as political bloc
Politics Materials 27 April 2009 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 27 / Trend , A.Huseyinbala/
A union of Azerbaijani opposition parties will participate in municipal elections as a political boc.
"There were various attitudes towards our proposal for joint participation in municipal elections. Therefore we made a decision to participate in the elections as a political bloc," the Great Azerbaijan Party (GAP) Chairman Elshad Musayev told Trend . GAP is represented in the Union for Democracy.
The municipal and parliamentary elections will be held in Azerbaijan in autumn 2009 and 2010 respectively. The municipal elections were held twice in 1999 and 2004.
Leaders of opposition parties, which are represented in the Union, will visit regions of Azerbaijan for preparations to municipal elections. "We face no problems in cooperation with political organizations in Baku. However, there is a necessity to combine our efforts in regions," Musayev said.
The opposition still has chances to unite in a broader coalition. "We are ready for cooperation with any party which wants to participate in the municipal elections as a political bloc," he added.
The Union for Democracy was founded by the Classic People's Front Party, Azadlig and National and Democratic Party of Azerbaijan after 2005-parliamentary elections. In early September, the Great Azerbaijan Party and in November the People's party joined the Union.