Opposition leader: Int'l community supports establishment of inquiry commission over crackdown on opposition protest in Georgia
Politics Materials 31 May 2011 12:41 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 31 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
The international community supports the establishment of the commission of inquiry in connection with the dispersal of the rally of the People's Assembly on May 26, said the leader of the opposition party "Our Georgia - Free Democrats," Irakli Alasania after the meeting of the Opposition Eight and representatives of the diplomatic corps.
Two people were killed and several injured during the opposition's clashes with the Georgian law enforcement agencies on the night of May 26.
Alasania said that those who ordered to turn the dispersal of the rally into a punitive operation should be investigated.
"It is also necessary to determine how well the operation was planned and why the corridor was not abandoned. They can respond to such detailed questions precisely. We need the international community's support to find the missing pieces during the crackdown campaign and provide legal and humanitarian assistance to the injured," he said.
MP's will raise the question of establishing a commission at the plenary session of the parliament.
Alasania said that a commission is necessary in order to punish those responsible and to prevent a recurrence of such incidents in the future.