Armenian armed forces violate ceasefire over 90 times in past 24 hours
Politics Materials 28 July 2014 12:47 (UTC +04:00)
Armenian armed forces violated the ceasefire with Azerbaijan 92 times in different locations of the contact line between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops last night, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported on July 28.
Armenian Armed Forces opened fire from the positions located in the villages of Barekamavan, Savarshavan and Dovekh of Armenia`s Noyemberyan region at the Azerbaijani side located at the nameless heights, in the villages of Ferehli and Kemerli of the Gazakh region, and from the nameless heights of Armenia`s Berd region opened fire at Azerbaijan`s positions located in the village of Kokhanabi in the Tovuz region.
Also, Azerbaijani positions took fire from the positions located in the nameless heights in the territory of the Krasnoselski region and in the nameless heights of the Gedabay region.
Azerbaijani positions were also fired upon from positions near the villages of Shikhlar, Javahirli, Yusifjanly, Merzili, Sarijali, Shuraabad, Bash Gervend of the Aghdam region, Ashagi Seyidahmedli, Asagi Veyselli, Garakhanbeyli, Horadiz of the Fizuli region, Chilaburt, Goyarkh, Gizil Oba villages of the Terter region, the village of Kuropatkino of the Khojavend region, Mehdili village of the Jabrayil region and in the nameless heights in the Goranboy and Goygol regions.
The Armenian Armed Forces violated ceasefire in different directions on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops 80 times on July 26 and the night of July 27.
Armenian units fired from the Berkaber village of Armenia`s Ijevan region at the Azerbaijani positions located in the Gizilhajili village of the Gazakh region and from Armenian positions in the village of Chinari of Berd region fired upon the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located near the villages of Agdam and Kohanebi in Tovuz region.
Also, Azerbaijani positions were fired upon from the positions located in the nameless heights and near the villages of Shikhlar, Javahirli, Yusifjanly, Merzili of the Agdam region, Ashagi Seyidahmedli, Ashagi Veyselli, Asagi Abdurrahmanli, Garakhanbeyli, Gorgan of the Fuzuli region, Chilaburt, Goyarkh villages of Terter, Kuropatkino of the Khojavend region.