Azerbaijan needs not to worry about any gossip – French senator
Politics Materials 4 May 2015 13:01 (UTC +04:00)
People spreading rumors about Azerbaijan don’t know the reality of the country.
People spreading rumors about Azerbaijan don't know the reality of the country, member of the French Senate Nathalie Goulet told Trend.
They also have no idea about the realities of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, she said, adding that Azerbaijan should not be worried about any gossip.
A large-scale anti-Azerbaijani campaign is being held in foreign media outlets on the eve of the First European Games to be held in Baku.
The latest investigation revealed that the anti-Azerbaijani campaign is managed from the office of the US State Secretary John Kerry.
The National Endowment for Democracy organization has been ordered to hold this campaign. The organization that is financed from the US budget, has been trying to create "the fifth column" in Azerbaijan for many years. NED has sent millions of dollars to some NGOs and media structures in Azerbaijan from the sources in the West.