President dismissed heads of executive powers in two regions from their posts
Politics Materials 9 November 2005 20:53 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev signed a decree on 9 November on dismissal of Natig Tagi ogli Mehtiyev from the post of the head of the Surahani district executive power and Ashraf Israfil ogli Mammadov from the post of the head of the Sabirabad district
executive power for non-fulfillment of the President’s decree в"-806 of 11 May 2005 and в"-1062 of 25 October 2005 В"On urgent measures for preparations and holding the elections to Milli Mejlis of the Azerbaijan Republic” and for interference in the process of votes counting during the elections on 6 November.
The third decree of the President is related to the 80-th anniversary of the First Congress of the Turkic People in Baku to be held in February 2006. The decree notes, in regard to the preparations to this event, relevant instructions were given to the National Academy of Sciences and the Ministry of Education.