Co-chairs of Azadlyg bloc meet with CE reps
Politics Materials 2 December 2005 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
The Information Office of the Council of Europe (CE) hosted a meeting between the co-chairs of Azadlyg bloc, a biggest opposition, and CE officials on Friday, Trend reports. Attending the gathering were the CE co-rapporteurs on Azerbaijan, Andreas Gross and Andreas Gross, the head of the PACE observation mission in Azerbaijan, Leo Platvoed, as well as Isa Gambar leader of Musavat, Ali Karimli, the chairman of the Popular Front of Azerbaijan Party (APFP), and Sardar Jalaloglu, the vice-chairman of the Azerbaijan Democratic Party (ADP).
After the meeting Jalaloglu told journalists that they discussed the 6 November parliamentary elections, mass actions held by the opposition, as well as a sentence by the Constitution Court on the results of the parliamentary elections. Jalaloglu said that the CE representatives were informed on the frauds committed in the constituency elections commissions on the elections. The guests were also informed on the results of the 26 November opposition rally.
The co-chairs estimated the rejection of the Baku City Executive Power an appeal by Azadlyg bloc on sanctioning the rally scheduled for 3 December, as an act contradicting the Constitution and a right for freedom of assembly.