Iran and Azerbaijan discussed issues of cooperation in security field
Politics Materials 23 December 2005 16:10 (UTC +04:00)
Meeting of the Iran’s Interior Minister Mostafa Pur-Mohammadi and the Minister of National Security of Azerbaijan Eldar Mahmudov took place in Tehran. During the talks the sides discussed the issues of cooperation in the security field, Trend reports citing the report of the Iran Interior Ministry press вЂ"centre.
Mostafa Pur-Mohammadi stated during the meeting that no country can currently fight alone against such ruinous things as smuggling, narco-traffic and the organized crime. The head of the Interior Ministry of Iran stressed that success in fighting against these things depends largely on the international cooperation, especially on close interaction of Interior Ministries and National Security Ministries of various countries and Interpol.
Having noted the efforts of Iran in the fight against drug-trafficking and the organized crime Pur-Muhammedi said that the Islamic Republic is ready to cooperate with all neighboring states in this respect.
Eldar Mahmudov stated, in his turn, that Ministry of National Security of Azerbaijan is interested in intensification of cooperation with Interior Ministry and National Security Ministry of Iran. According to him, close collaboration of security and law-enforcement bodies may facilitate the success in fighting drug-trafficking and international terrorism, threatening the entire world community, IRNA reports.