10 documents to be discussed at the next Milli Mejlis meeting agenda
Politics Materials 4 April 2006 15:48 (UTC +04:00)
10 documents to be discussed at the next Milli Mejlis meeting agenda on April 4. The discussions have started after the MPs have honored the memory of people killed during the occupation of Kelbadjar, first vice chairman of parliament, Ziyafet Askerov told Trend.
The head of the permanent commission on human rights, Rabiyat Aslanova, has informed the MPs on the ratification of protocol #14 of the Human rights and Freedoms protection document. It includes electing judges not for 6 but 9 years period, forming of the single judge institute, adoption of the individual solutions, and forced change of verdicts. She added that changes in the protocol will help to protect human rights more efficiently
The permanent commission on the legal policy and state building, Ali Huseynov has also stated the importance of changes into protocol. The MP, Fazil Gazafanoglu has noted about mistakes in the given document. A number of other MPs have also expressed their opinions on the above mentioned document. It was later adopted for voting.
There were 2 major questions on the agenda- ratification of the financial agreement on the project of National park Samur-Yalam creation within the frames of the Protection program of the eco-regional nature in the South Caucasus by the Financial Ministry and Kreditanstalt fur Viederaufbau, Frankfurt am Main (KFW) and a special agreement on the Caspian Sea protection and the Marine environment.