Conference Role of youth in relations between Azerbaijan and TurkeyВ" takes place
Politics Materials 25 April 2006 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
On April 25 a conference Role of youth in relations between Azerbaijan and TurkeyВ" took place in Europe hotel. Trend reports Ramil Gasanov, head of youth association with new Azerbaijan Party, opened the conference with his speech.
Gasanov stressed the particular role of youth of both the states they play in relationships between Azerbaijan and Turkey. Speaking after him, Hakan Tutunchu, chairman of youth association of ruling Justice and Development party, reportedly said to raise the role of youth the countries shall extend cooperation, especially in economic sphere. In this process we shall use abilities and knowledge of our youth.
Speaking at the conference, MP and NAPs executive secretary Ali Ahmedov, MP Akram Abdullayev, founder of all-republican movement Ahead Jeyhun Osmanli, head of association of young Turkish writers Akber Goshali highly appraised the role youth plays in cooperation between the two countries.
At the conference were partaking members of parliament and heads of NGOs.