First Polish National Exhibition Will Take Place in Baku
Politics Materials 9 October 2006 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
The first Polish National Exhibition in Azerbaijan will be opened on 8 November in the ABU ARENA hall, the Chairman of the Executive Board of the Assistance Center of Polish Economic Chamber, Bojena Vrublevska told a Press Conference on 9 October in the Polish Embassy in Baku.
According to her, the exhibition will be held under the patronage of the Speaker of the Polish Senate, Bogand Borusevic and the Polish Economic Minister, Peter Jeogj Voznyak. The Chairman of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Oktay Asadov and the Economic Development Minister, Heydar Babayev, are also expected to support the exhibition.
Vrublevska noted that the Polish entrepreneurs are very interested in establishing new relations. The Economical Forum held in September 2006, due to the first meeting of the Polish-Azerbaijani Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Co-operation brought together more than 100 Polish firms. The participants of the Forum positively assessed the potential of mutually beneficial opportunities. Azerbaijan, which achieved the highest indicator for economic growth among CIS countries, on a par with Kazakhstan and Russia, is the largest foreign investments for the Polish entrepreneurs. The Polish entrepreneurs understand that the economical growth of Azerbaijan is the result of its stable political situation and market reforms. The Polish-Azerbaijani trade turnover totaled a level of 135% last year, and the preliminary data for the first half year of 2006 gives an indication of further development.
On 8 - 10 November, nearly 50 significant Polish entrepreneurs will present their proposals in the ABU ARENA hall, making this exhibition the largest presentation of Polish economy in the history of Polish-Azerbaijani trade relations. The conduct of the exhibition will be followed by an Economic Forum that will focus on the key problems of mutual co-operation.
The exhibition will bring together the largest Polish companies involved in aviation, light industry, cosmetics, pharmaceutics, construction, etc.
The exhibition is organized by the Assistance Center of Polish Economic Chamber through the support from the Polish Embassy in Baku.
According to Vrublevska, Poland has a great interest towards the Azerbaijan market. We are going to establish, not only commercial relations, but also invest in the economy of this Country, Vrublevska said. This interest is mutual, the Vice President of the Trade & Industry Chamber of Azerbaijan, Mehman Ahmadov said. He voiced his hope that the business people of Azerbaijan will be interested in Poland's economy. We intend to organize such exhibitions in Poland in the future, Ahmadov stated.