Azerbaijan President Awarded a Group of Intellectual People
Politics Materials 12 February 2007 18:52 (UTC +04:00)
Today, on February 12, Azerbaijan President, Ilham Aliyev awarded and conferred a group of intellectual people of the country with orders and honourary titles respectively, Trend reports. He congratulated them and emphasized that they were well-known for their great services in the social, political, and cultural life of the country.
The Head of the Azerbaijan State presented the Independence Order to People Poet, Gabil Imamverdiyev, The Flag of Azerbaijan to the State Public Prosecutor, Zakir Garalov, Shohrat (Fame) Orders to the Adviser for Economic and Political Issues, Vaheed Ahundov, Chairman of the Painters Union, Head of Davachi District Executive Power, Sunduz Babayev, Chairman of the Confederation of Trade Unions, Sattar Mehbaliyev.
The President also conferred writer Movlud Suleymanli with the Honourary Title of People Writer, Tofig Aghababayev, Nazim Balakishiyev, Khanlar Ahmadov , Arif Husseynov, Aghali Ibrahimov, Salhab Mammadov, and Mirnadir Zeynalov with the Title of People Painter.