Azerbaijan Foreign Minister to Discuss a Railway Project in Kazakhstan
Politics Materials 12 February 2007 20:35 (UTC +04:00)
Elmar Mammadyarov, Azerbaijan Foreign Minister, informed journalists today that bilateral relations between the Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are expected to be held within his visit to Kazakhstan in the third decade of February, 2007. In addition, the Azerbaijan Foreign Minister is expected to hold meetings with the recently-appointed new Kazakhstan Government, Trend reports.
According to him, the railway project вЂ" Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars will become one of the numerous topics of the discussions to be held in Astana. The Kazakhstan party has previously showed its interest to the project. Azerbaijan is interested in Kazakhstan participation in this project. This issue will be viewed as well, said Mr. Mammadyarov.
According to the Foreign Minister of the Country, moreover the issue on preparation for the forthcoming visit of Azerbaijan President, Ilham Aliyev to Kazakhstan will be discussed as well.