Azerbaijani Ex-MP Not Permitted to Go to Germany
Society Materials 20 September 2007 19:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr K. Zarbaliyeva / An ex-MP is not permitted to go to Germany for medical treatment, the attorney of former MP, Huseyn Abdullayev, Javanshir Suleymanov told Trend.
According to the attorney, Huseyn Alikhanov, the deputy head of the Penitentiary Service, without any explanation did not permit the ex-MP to go abroad. "Alikhanov made reference to the Interior Ministry and said that implementation of the court decision was impossible," the attorney said.
On 17 September, the Baku City Sabail District Court decided to permit Abdullayev to go to Germany for medical treatment. According to the attorney, the ex-MP has a vertebra hernia and it is impossible to cure the disease in Azerbaijan. Notably, Abdullayev was sentenced conditionally, therefore he cannot leave Azerbaijan.
A squabble between the MPs Huseyn Abdullayev and Fazail Aghamaly that occurred in Parliament on 16 March came to blows. Abdullayev was deprived of immunity as a deputy at the parliamentary emergency meeting on 19 March and was detained that same day.
The Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office filed a criminal case in contravention of Articles 132 (assault and battery) and Article 221.2.2 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code, while at the end of the investigation, the charges connected to Article 132 was withdrawn. The MP was charged in contravention of Article 221.2 (hooliganism) and Article 128 (wilful infliction of damage to health). The Baku City Sabail District Court sentenced Abdullayev to a two-year suspended sentence. The Disciplinary Committee issued a reprimand to Aghamali.