Chairman of Azerbaijan Press Council May be Replaced
Society Materials 26 February 2008 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / Trend corr G. Jabiyev / The Chairman of the Council on Press of Azerbaijan may be replaced during the organisation's next meeting. "I did not decide whether to nominate myself for the chairman position at the Council. I am thinking it over now," Aflatun Amashov, the Chairman of the Council on Press, told Trend on 26 February.
The Council on Press was established at the first congress of journalists in March 2003. The next meeting of the Council will take place this year, but the date has not been yet been specified.
The upcoming meeting will elect a new Chairman and will form its administration. According to the Statute of the Council on Press, one person can be elected the Chair of the organization only twice. Should the Statute not be changed, Amashov will not be able to be re-elected Chairman as he was in 2003 and 2005.
According to Amashov, it is not known yet whether the statute will be changed or not. This will depend on the meeting of the Council's administration in near future. The activities of the organization for the period of his chairmanship are satisfactory. The Council considered over 8,000 complaints and responded to its requests.