Amnesty International Reports About Situation with Freedom of Speech in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 28 February 2008 19:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 February / Trend corr S. Ilhamgizi/ Amnesty International again disseminated a statement about the situation related with the freedom of speech in Azerbaijan, the Committee for Protection of Freedom of Speech told Trend .
The document says that the 'prisoners of conscience' and the 'supposed prisoners of conscience' should be immediately released and the organization is looking forward to the day when the Azerbaijani Administration will take this step.
The organization hopes that Azerbaijan will not reiterate Africa's experience, where a person going under the name of 'prisoner of conscience' was released only after a year of imprisonment.
The Helsinki Civil Assembly, as a consultative member of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), supported the initiative. Miklosh Kharashti, Peter Semneby, Andres Herkel, Thomas Hammarberg and Benita Ferrero-Waldner applied to the President of Azerbaijan to release the journalists. The Netherlands-based Central Office of the Helsinki Civil Assembly and IKV/PazChristi is holding a campaign for the release of the journalists.
For the time being, there are three jailed journalists in Azerbaijan.