Turkish national football team's former head coach to arrive in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 25 May 2011 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 25 / Trend /
Celebrations in Baku on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijani football will also be attended by Galatasaray Club's head coach Fatih Terim, the Azerbaijani Football Federations Association (AFFA) said.
Turkish national football team, in which Terim worked in 1996, took part in the European Championship for the first time in its history. After "Euro - 96" Terim became Galatasaray's coach. Under his leadership the club became Turkey's champion for four consecutive years and won the UEFA Cup in 2000.
The experienced specialist headed the Turkish national team, which reached the semifinal of European Championship in 2008.
Heads of 40 football federations are expected to attend a grand event to be held in Buta Palace on June 6 in connection with the Azerbaijani football's anniversary.
The anniversary event will also be attended by UEFA President Michel Platini and FIFA President Joseph Blatter.
AFFA has collected articles, photos and videos on a 100-year history of the Azerbaijani football, provided by the state archives.
A logo of the World Cup among national teams consisting of girls at age of up to 17, to be held in Azerbaijan in 2012, will be presented at the event that will be attended by representatives of football society.