Simferopol court adjudges that detention of Rasul Guliyev at Azerbaijan's request caused by political motives
Society Materials 20 October 2005 14:23 (UTC +04:00)
(ITAR-TASS) - Simferopol court released Rasul Guliyev, the Azerbaijani ex-speaker from custody, the sentence issued by the court
It adjudges that the Azerbaijan’s request to detain him caused by political motives. Besides, the copies of the documents on the filing of criminal case in regard to Guliyev and court sentence on his detention were not attested by notary and signed by the judge. Guliyev had a Ukrainian visa testifying for absence of legal foundation for his detention.
The police arrested Guliyev at Simferopol airport on 17 October. He is accused of appropriation and dissipation of property in the large amount, forgery and exceeding his authorities.
The same time Guliyev has status of U.S. political refugee and the claims of the law-enforcement bodies are appreciated as political motivated.