Azerbaijan shares data on gas exports to Georgia
Economy Materials 14 December 2021 19:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan exported about 2.3 billion cubic meters of natural gas to Georgia from January through October 2021, Trend reports with reference to the report of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee.
According to the State Customs Committee, in value terms, the export of Azerbaijani gas to Georgia in the reporting period exceeded $280.9 million. Georgia’s share in Azerbaijan's gas export volume reached 15.15 percent.
During the reporting period, the total export volume of natural gas from Azerbaijan reached 14.9 billion cubic meters worth $2.9 billion.
In general, Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover exceeded $26.1 billion from January through October 2021. About $16.8 billion (64.56 percent) out of this amount accounted for export while more than $9.3 billion (35.44 percent) accounted for import.
The balance of Azerbaijan’s foreign trade turnover, remaining positive, increased by 2.2 times on an annualized basis up to 7.5 billion manat ($4.4 billion).
The foreign trade surplus reached almost $3.5 billion in the same period of 2020.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Dec. 14)