Azerbaijan's export value grows in 2021
Economy Materials 1 February 2022 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
The process of economic recovery in Azerbaijan continued in December 2021, the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communications told Trend.
According to the center, Azerbaijan’s exports last year amounted to $22.2 billion, increasing by $8.5 billion (62 percent) on annual basis.
Meanwhile, the country's non-oil exports grew by $870 million (47.2 percent) over the year, reaching $2.7 billion.
Azerbaijan’s fruit and vegetable exports in 2021 amounted to $630.4 million. Besides, exports of cotton yarn increased by 3.1 times, chemical products - by 2.9 times, ferrous metals and products made from them - by two times.
The exports of aluminum and its products rose by 66.2 percent, cotton fiber - by 58.3 percent, and sugar - by 19.2 percent.
In December 2021, Azerbaijani export of food products increased by $101.5 million (38.7 percent) compared to the same month of 2020, while non-food products – by $252.1 million (93.7 percent).
The largest importers of Azerbaijani non-oil products are Russia, Turkey, Switzerland, Georgia, and some other countries added the center.