Reconstruction in Azerbaijan’s liberated lands - main focus of US companies, AmCham says
Economy Materials 11 March 2022 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Restoration work in the liberated from Armenian occupation Azerbaijani territories is in the main focus of American companies, President of the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AmCham) Nargiz Nasrullayeva told Trend.
American companies have always been interested in business opportunities in Azerbaijan, she added.
"The trips we organized jointly with the Karabakh Revival Foundation to Azerbaijan’s Aghdam, liberated from the Armenian occupation, where our companies were provided with extensive information about potential conditions for possible investment in this region, as an example," Nasrullayeva said.
The restoration work being carried out in the liberated territories, including the reconstruction of energy infrastructure, the vast potential of water, solar and wind energy in this region, plans to create a "green energy zone" in these territories on the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev and activities generally carried out in this area are in the main focus of AmCham members.
AmCham, both independently and jointly with other business associations, issued various statements obviously supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan during the 44-day second Karabakh war, expressing support for President Ilham Aliyev and the people of Azerbaijan and strongly condemning all military operations carried out by Armenia against our country, she noted.
AmCham continued to provide support in this direction after the end of the war, appreciating the establishment of the Azerbaijan’s YASHAT Fund under the decree of President Ilham Aliyev and providing this fund with some assistance," Nasrullayeva added.