Meeting of ECO Marine Organizations to Take Place in Tehran
Business Materials 15 February 2008 20:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 15 February / Trend / From 16-19 Feb, the fourth meeting of the heads of marine organizations of the Economic Co-operation Organization (ECO) will take place in Tehran, Azerbaijan State Marine Administration (SMA) reported on 15 February.
The sides will discuss the financial and custom measures, especially decrease in the duties and number of custom insopections, simplification of the custom procedures for transit commodities, special privileges for tariffs, creating investment opportunities in the ports of transit countries, etc.
In addition, discussions will be held on use of the engineering-technical opportunities of the member countries, ways of more actively attracting private sector in the marine transport at the regional level, process of joining the internationl marine conventions, as well as the development of multimodal transport in the ECO region.
Azerbaijani delegation at the meeting will be led by the Chief of the SMAA Department for Marine Security- Vamik Rahimov. The delegation also includes representatives of the private sector.
The meeting will also be attended by the delegations from Pakistan, Turkey, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
One of the key issues, which will be discussed at the meeting, will be the ways of simplifying the commodity transit for ECO member-countries -who do not have an access to sea.