International Financial Corporation Starts Monitoring Business-Environment in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 27 February 2008 16:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 February / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / International Financial Corporation (IFC) has launched a broad poll on the business-environment- which was held among the enterprises throughout of the country, Aliya Azimova, IFC representative in Azerbaijan, stated. In the second quarter of 2008, the result of the poll will be announced.
"The poll will help us to define the further spheres of work with the government," Azimova stated. "Similar poll will be implemented in the end of the project," he added.
These events are held within the framework of the technical assistance to Azerbaijan project- on the protection of rights of investors and development of the capital market within the next five years. According to Corporation representative, the developed business-environment project will be submitted to the Economic Development Ministry, as the Ministry has expressed its interest to hold the monitoring in the future.
IFC has held similar projects on Business-environment in Ukraine, Georgia, Russia and Central Asian countries as well.