EU Feels Large Need for Fish Supply from Azerbaijan
Business Materials 7 October 2008 19:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 October / corr. Trend N.Ismayilova / A presentation of tweening-project of support to improvement of technical and legislative aspects in provision of safety and quality of foodstuffs, as well requirements to certification of fish products, was held on 7 October. The project is being implemented within the budget of EU TACIS program for 2006.
The Netherlands and Latvia have been chosen the partner countries and their experience in this field will be assumed by the Economic Development Ministry's Consumer Market Control State Service. The period of implementation of the project worth €1mln is 2 years.
"This project is appreciated both by Azerbaijan and the European community, because that is another step to cooperation with EU. At the same time, it is very important because fish resources for Azerbaijan are one of main resources," Niyazi Safarov, Deputy Minister of Economic Development, said at the event.
For a long period Azerbaijan has been conducting many purposeful measures promoting export of fish resources to European market. Several presidential decrees were issued in this connection, within which the Ministry of Economic Development became the authorized body to provide export of foodstuffs to the European Union, he said.
One of main duties of the Ministry is to bring the enterprises producing foodstuffs, including fish products, to a level corresponding to the EU requirements and standards; to carry out risk management and the work intended to decrease risks.
"It is necessary to carry out many various measures in this direction. The potential of people working in this sphere should be strengthened. That will expand export opportunities of Azerbaijan in European markets," Safarov said.
"The European market is very broad and it has large corresponding needs. So, I believe there is a need for supply of fish products from Azerbaijan," Gerard Roessink, who is responsible for execution of the project, said.