Iran ready to increase investments to Uzbek economy: ambassador
Business Materials 6 February 2009 18:43 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Feb. 6/ Trend T. Zhukov/
Iran is ready to invest different Uzbek economic branches more and hopes for further development of mutual profitable relations, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Repiblic of Iran Mohammad Keshavarz-zadeh said at the press-conference in Tashkent on Feb. 6.
"Iran and Uzbekistan have long traditions of trade-economic and cultural mutual ties," Ambassador of the Islamic Repiblic of Iran said. Great number of general features in cultural, literature, language, religious and other spheres of public and civilized development of peoples inhabited our countries, their way of life during long historic periods play important role in progress of bilateral relations".
The ninth meeting of Uzbek-Iran inter-governmental commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation was held in Tashkent in late July 2008. The tenth meeting is scheduled on 2009 in Tehran. The volume of turnover between two countries exceeded $ 600 million as a result of 2008, ambassador said. However, potential of two countries has not been fully realized. It can be increased $1 billion in the nearest time, he said.
Uzbekistan exports mainly cotton, ferrous and non-ferrous metals, mineral fertilizers and chemical fibre to Iran. Iran mainly supplies Uzbekistan with construction materials, clenser, food, tea and fruits.
Many Iranian enterpreners and investors are ready to invest capital to implement Uzbek projects, Iranian ambassador said. Established trade houses supposed to conribute to progress of bilateral relations.
"Transport communications take important place in the development of Uzbek-Iran relations. Significant part of Uzbek export goods, including cotton-fiber are transported via Iranian transport communications to the world markets. Along with it, foreign wares are transported to Uzbekistan and other countries of Central Asia via Iran. Motor transport communications of your nation are used to present on the market, "ambassador said.