OTC stock turnover tops exchange turnover on Azerbaijan’s securities market
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 11 / Trend , N.Ismayilova/
In January 2009, stock market turnover hit 53.1 million manat, a 440-percent rise from January 2008, said State Securities Committee.
Primary stock market turnover hit 19.8 million manat and secondary stock market turnover hit 33.3 million manat. Secondary stock market turnover at the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) hit 20.9 million manat, a 68-percent rise from over-the-counter (OCT) transactions - 12.4 million manat.
As a result of activities undertaken to create market prices on the stock and investment instruments market, stock secondary auction at BSE rose 5,097 times and number of transactions 18 times in January 2009 compared with January 2008. Number of OTC auctions decreased by 6 times, OCT transactions by three times.
In January, 163 secondary deals with 1.5 million shares were concluded at the BSE compared to 78 deals with 1.1 million shares of OTC deals.