Deflation continues in Azerbaijan in June
Business Materials 15 July 2009 15:22 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 15 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
In June, prices for consumer goods and tariffs on services cheapened by 0.6 percent compared to May 2009 and increased by 3.7 percent in January-June compared to the same period in 2008, the State Committee on Statistics reported on July 15.
Consumer goods cheapened by 1.1 percent in June and prices of non-consumer goods remained the same, while prices of tariffs on services increased by 0.2 percent.
Compared to January-June 2008, prices of consumer goods increased by 2.1 percent and non-consumer goods - 5.8 percent and tariffs on services - by 5.4 percent.
In June the basic consumer price index, calculated with goods and services deduction that are confirmed by seasonal changes (fruits and vegetables), and prices are regulated by the state, amounted to 99.4 percent and for six months - 104.9 percent compared to the same period 2008.