AIA: Compulsory insurance in Azerbaijan increases public confidence in insurance
Business Materials 20 May 2011 11:18 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 20 / Trend A.Akhundov /
The introduction of compulsory insurance increases public confidence in the insurance, Executive Director of the Azerbaijani Insurers' Association Azer Aliyev said.
"The compulsory insurance types have two main objectives: to provide social security in general, and to attract people to the insurance process. If a man had not thought about insurance in general, now he knows that he is insured under compulsory insurance type, and he will receive compensation in case of incident in work," Aliyev said.
After the person receives compensation under an insurance case, he will be confidence in insurance. "Over time, the number of such people will grow," Aliyev said.
Aliyev said the increase in premiums on compulsory insurance does not mean that its share in the total portfolio will increase, because voluntary insurance will be tightened then.
"Of course, in the early days following the adoption of the new law, the compulsory insurance would occupy a major share of the portfolio. But after a while, it is difficult to call the exact time, the share of the voluntary insurance will exceed the compulsory obey," Aliyev said.
He cited as an example the introduction of compulsory insurance of employees in the workplace, due to which about 90 percent of premiums on life insurance fell to the compulsory forms.
"But, this percentage will decrease in the future," Aliyev said.
Total premiums of all companies operating in the country amounted to 155.59 million manat and payments 53.83 million manat in 210.
The Azerbaijani insurance companies' premiums on life insurance hit about 10 million manat (on compulsory insurance on labor ability loss in production hit 8.7 million manat and voluntary life insurance - 1.15 million manat) in January-April 2011. The figure was only 1.457 million manat in 2010.