Minister: Wheat crop doubled in Georgia in 2011
Business Materials 21 July 2011 11:58 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, July 21/ Trend, N. Kirtskhalia /
This year's wheat crop doubled in Georgia, Agriculture Minister Bakur Kvezereli said at a government meeting.
He submitted a report on the implementation of the program of harvesting wheat and corn to the Prime Minister Nika Gilauri. According to Kvezereli, harvesting wheat in Kakheti has actually been completed. He said particularly good results are recorded in areas where American wheat was sown and where the average yield reached 3 tons.
Compared to previous years, the reports are a good indicator. For example, last year, the average yield per hectare hit 1.8 tons.
As Kvezereli said, so far 85 percent of the wheat crop has been harvested in Kakheti, and harvesting will be completed in these days in the Shida Kartli. The monitoring for sowing corn ended three days ago, according to the minister.
Kvezereli said that a great situation is evident in terms of productivity here. He suggests that the average corn yield is three tons - three times higher than last year's figure.
"This year, exporting corn to neighboring countries will be possible with around 100,000 tons for export. This will create additional export products", Kvezereli said.