Kazakhstan to reconstruct a health centre in Georgia
Business Materials 22 September 2011 12:35
Kazakhstan , Astana, Sept. 22/ Trend A.Maratov/
Kazakhstan will launch constructing a new health centre on the basis of Borzhomi-Likani in Georgia by the end of 2011, KazTransGas Director-General Daniyar Berlibayev said in an interview with Trend.
"Georgian Minister of Economic Development Vera Kobaliya has recently been to Astana, and we discussed certain steps to implement the project," Berlibayev said. "T he project is running on schedule."
The project is expected to finish in 2012.
The Borzhomi-Likani reconstruction project includes construction of new facilities, as well as restoration and modernization of existing objects on the territory of the health centre in Georgia.
The main building of the centre, café, garage, parking place and purifying equipment will be rebuilt. Summer houses on the territory of the centre, as well as the restaurant, the farmer house and the fence will be renovated.
KMG-Service purchased Borzhomi-Likani health centre in 2006 at $10 mln. However, a summer residence of the Georgian President, which is situated on the territory of Likani and includes Royal Palace of Romanov's dynasty, was left as a Georgian property.
KMG-Service urges Kazakhstan has invested around $6.5 mln in the project since 2006.