Uzbek Promstroybank increases assets by 1.8 times in 2011
Business Materials 30 January 2012 20:14 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.30 / Trend D.Azizov /
The Uzbek Industrial-Building Bank, the third country's largest bank in terms of basic financial indicators, increases its assets, counted according to the national accounting standards (NAS), by 79.4 per cent to hit 3.46 million soums in 2011 compared to 2010, the Bank told Trend on Monday.
Credit portfolio of the bank increased by 63.6 per cent to hit 2.23 trillion soums, liabilities - by 85.4 per cent to hit 3.24 trillion soums in 2011.
In total volume of liabilities volume of deposits increased by 73.5 per cent to hit 1.45 trillion soums. Demand deposits increased by 77.9 per cent to hit 1.25 trillion soums, volume of fixed deposits - by 45.5 per cent to hit 157.1 billion soums, deposit certificates - by 57.3 per cent to hit 18.5 billion soums. The Uzbek Industrial-Building Bank invested 21.7 billion soums (2.3 times increase) for savings deposits.
The Uzbek Industrial-Building Bank's net income amounted to 22.603 billion soums in 2011, or 1.5 times more compared to 2010.
The Bank's owned capital increased by 22.7 per cent to hit 224.95 billion soums in 2011. Stock capital amounted to 148.005 billion soums as of Jan.1, 2012 compared to 123.75 billion soums in 2010.
Retained earnings increased by over 2 times to hit 30.212 billion soums.
The Bank's authorized capital is divided at present into 57.78 million ordinary and 2 million privileged shares each worth 2,475 soums.
Over 35,000 shareholders own bank's shares, including 31,500 individuals and 3,600 legal entities. The largest shareholders are the Uzbek Finance Ministry and Fund for Reconstruction and Development whose total share is 51 per cent at present.
Uzpromstroybank is the oldest Uzbek bank founded in 1922 and re-registered in 1991. It is specialized primarily in the crediting of strategic industries facilities. The bank's structure consists of 45 branches, 176 branches of savings banks and 65 mini-banks throughout the country, and a branch representation in Moscow.