Russia and Uzbekistan discuss trade and economic cooperation
Business Materials 30 January 2012 20:06 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Jan.30 /Trend D.Azizov/
Management of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Russian Ambassador to the country Vladimir Tyurdenev discussed issues of bilateral and multilateral trade and economic cooperation, including within the framework of the CIS structures, Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan said on Monday.
Status and prospects of Uzbek-Russian relations were also discussed during the meeting.
As repeatedly noted, the relations between Uzbekistan and Russia distinguish similar positions on many issues of international and regional policy, adherence to the principles of mutual respect and interests of each other and their mutual desire to deepen comprehensive cooperation in trade, economic, military, technical, scientific, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
An effective mechanism of cooperation, including within the framework of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in international and regional international structures, particularly in the SCO has established between the countries
State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan said, Russia is the largest trade partner of Uzbekistan with a share of 29.2 percent of foreign trade turnover.
Uzbek-Russian trade turnover grew by 43.4 percent, to exceed $6.377 billion, including exports of Uzbekistan to Russia increase by 96.8 percent to exceed $4.441 billion, while imports from Russia decreased by 11.6 percent, to exceed $1.936.4 billion in 2010.